Helping Children To Be Musicians

Winners of 2010 Young Promise International Music Competition

Division 1 strings (ages 6-8 )

1st Prize -Hana Chang (USA) (Teacher: Klaudia Szlachta)

Hana Chang (violin)- Excerpt from the Winners Concert

2nd Prize - Shogo Okutomo (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

Division 2 strings (ages 9-11)

1st Prize - Zlatomir Yung Chi Fung (USA) (Teacher: Nancy Hair)

Zlatomir Yung Chi Fung (cello) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

2nd Prize - Haig Aram Hovsepian (USA)(Teacher: Anna Korsunsky)

3rd Prize - Margareth Adedamola (USA) (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

3rd Prize - Steven Ahn (USA) (Teacher: Jin-Kyung Joen)

 

Division 3 strings (ages 12-14)

1st Prize - Clara Wang(USA) (Teacher: Franziska Huhn)

Clara Wang(harp)- Excerpt from the Winners Concert

2nd Prize - Sydney Adedamola (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

Honorable Mention - Xinyi Wang (China) (Teacher: Nisa Ren)

Honorable Mention - Yasmin Yacoby(USA) (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

Division 4 strings (ages 15-17)

1st Prize - Rebecca Lin Haynes (USA)(Teacher: Linda Galvan )

Rebecca Lin Haynes(cello) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

2nd Prize - Hao Duan (China) (Teacher: Wing Ho)

Hao Duan(viola) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

3rd Prize - Michael Sang Hughes (USA)(Teacher: Jin Kyung Joen)

Honorable Mention - Anqi Jiang (China) (Teacher: Nisa Ren)

Honorable Mention - Katherine Teresa Hrach(USA) (Teacher: Peter Zazofsky)

Special Awards in String Competition

Young Virtuoso - Hana Chang (USA) (Teacher: Klaudia Szlachta)

Great Promise - Shogo Okutomo (USA) (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

The Most Challenging Repertoire - Xinyi Wang (China) (Teacher: Nisa Ren)

The Best Interpretation - Yasmin Yacoby(USA) (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

The Warmth of The Sound - Anqi Jiang (China) (Teacher: Nisa Ren)

 

Division 1 piano (ages 6-8 ) 

1st Prize - Rubin Hongzhe Zou (USA) (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

Rubin Hongzhe Zou (piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

2nd Prize - Victoria Kray (USA) (Teacher: Victor Kray)

3rd Prize - Christopher Yuhe Li (USA) (Teacher: Grace Choi)

3rd Prize - George Wang Kiu (USA) (Teacher: Mila Filatovai)

Division 2 piano (ages 9-11)

1st Prize - Maksym Dobrushkin(Mexico) (Teacher: Gleb Dobrushkin)

Maksym Dobrushkin (piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

2nd Prize - Andrew Song (USA)(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

3rd Prize - Elizabeth Alexandra Rhodes (USA) (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

Division 3 piano (ages 12-14)

1st Prize - Angelique Scully (USA) (Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

Angelique Scully (piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

2nd Prize - Kunwoo Shin (Korea) (Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

Kunwoo Shin (piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

2nd Prize - Mingyu Liu (China) (Teacher: Carlo Pari)

Mingyu Liu(piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

 

3rd Prize - You Eun Lee (USA) (Teacher: Natalia Harlap)

Honorable Mention - Benjamine Zheng (USA) (Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

Honorable Mention - Anton Zverev (USA) (Teacher: Tamara Aizikov)

Division 4 piano (ages 15-17)

2nd Prize - Clara Hong (USA)(Teacher: Luba Pyatkovskaya)

2nd Prize - Natalya Krykova (USA)(Teacher: Mila Filatova)

3rd Prize - Sophia Marika Tollefson(USA)(Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

3rd Prize - Satto Tonegawa (USA)(Teacher: Tatyana Dudochkin)

Special Awards in Piano Competition

The Most Artistic Performance -Victoria Kray (USA) (Teacher: Victor Kray)

The Best Performance of the Baroque Work - Maksym Dobrushkin(Mexico) (Teacher: Gleb Dobrushkin)

The Best Performance of the Classical Sonata - Clara Hong (USA)(Teacher: Luba Pyatkovskaya)

The Best Performance of the Romantic Work - Kunwoo Shin (Korea) (Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

The Best Performance of the Contemporary Work - Natalya Krykova (USA)(Teacher: Mila Filatova)

The Best Stage Presence - Rubin Hongzhe Zou (USA) (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

Young Viruoso - Rubin Hongzhe Zou (USA) (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

The Most Promising Young Talent - Mingyu Liu (China) (Teacher: Carlo Pari)

Outstanding Musicianship - Angelique Scully (Teacher: Tanya Schwartzman)

 

Composition Competition Awards

1st Place - Rong Xin Peng (China) for Rondo #1 (Teacher: Ying Ding)

Mingyu Liu(piano) - Excerpt from the Winners Concert

2nd Place - Caleb Benson Darling (USA) for Prelude in B-minor (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

 

Ensemble Competition Awards

Honorable Mention -Pura Vida Trio (USA) (Sydney Adedemola, Eleanor Bragr, Annabelle Batten) (Teacher: Bonnie Black)

Special Award Young Promise -Piano Duo (USA) (Elizabeth Rhodes/ Angela Dow) (Teacher: Mila Filatova)

Special Award "The Most Spirited Performance" - Trio Crescendo (USA) (Angela Zhang, Kristina Sharra, Renee Yang) (Teacher: Jo Manning)